Playbook

No, I’m not talking about Barney’s playbooks.

I’m talking about Google Playbook.

 

Background

Lately, I tried to finish some of my old books. You know, the kind that looks so shiny when you were in the bookstore, but somehow does not make you want to read it after you buy it and put it on your bookshelf. And you know what, after I forced my self to read/finish the books, somehow I feel that my life is better. Not suddenly better. More like, when I read a book, so many ideas came to my mind and it makes me explore or do something. These ideas/activities make me productive. Or, at least, make me feel productive. 😛

That’s why now I forced my self to read a book every month. I know that’s not an ambitious goal. I know some friends who will read more than that each month. Reading leads me to explore or do new things, which is both exciting and necessary for me.

Amazon Kindle

I just realize that owning many books actually create a problem: you have too many books. Currently, I still rent a room (not a house), which makes me have a space problem. After finishing a book, I don’t know what to do with the books. I might need it in the future (this is a big lie, I rarely re-read something, LOL) or I just can give, lend, or sell it.

Then, an idea came to my mind: what about reading ebooks instead of a real book? I know many people suggest that nothing can replace a real book. But I don’t mind. A friend once told me about Amazon Kindle and he said that it was recommended. I searched its review on youtube and many people said it was one of their best investment.

Unfortunately, turns out it was kind of hard to find and buy it in Bandung. So I postpone my plan to buy it.

Google Playbook

Recently, I had a chat with Wulung and somehow my intention about Kindle turned up. Wulung shared his experience reading books via Google Playbook and it was kind of good. Instead of pdf, Google Playbook usually offers the ebook in free flow format (you can modify the font, size, background color of the book) so you can set it up to whatever suits you best.

Honestly, at first, I felt skeptical. I browsed books on Google Playbook before, and no interesting books are on Google Playbook. But after that chat, I browsed it again and turns out its collection quite varies. I can find a techincal book, biography, comedy, etc. Most of my recent wish list of books can be found on Google Playbook.

Google Playbook gives a sample for each book you wish to buy. I tried to read the sample, and then I just loved it! I can set the font to whatever suits me best. I can highlight and give a note for a particular part (which make the process of creating a review or resume of a book I just read will be easier: just screenshot interesting part and share it :P). I can simply mark a word I can’t understand and it will give me the definition. And most important thing: owning it does not take up the space of my room. Awesome. All features I wish to get from Kindle are actually granted on Google Playbook.

Currently

So far, I have bought two books from Google Playbook and finished one of them. I used Indosat as cell provider and Google Play Store accept payment via my mobile credit (what is “pulsa” ?).  Really hoped Google Playbook will make me read and learn a lot!

 

(pretty sure, things you said or promised online will be forgotten like, in two weeks)

Iklan

WWE 30 Day Challenge

In this post, I will answer some of the WWE 30 Day Challenges. I’m really excited to write about this. This challenge should be answered by tweeting one by one every day, but because I’m busy (read: lazy!), I will make a single blog post to answer all these. Hope you guys like it! (By guys, I mean everyone who do watch WWE, LOL).

Anyway, this post may be updated in the future because I don’t have all the answers right now, or simply I change my mind.

Let’s start it!

#1 Favorite Current Raw Wrestler

Samoa Joe! The freaking submission machine. I’m really glad when he won the Fatal-5-Way to determine no. 1 contender match. He’s like Brock Lesnar. Someone who has the physique like a legitimate bad ass. And the most important things, can cut a good promo and not a part timer!

#2 Favorite Current SD Wrestler

Hmm, I’m torn between Kevin Owen or AJ Styles. They both have great numbers of move set, which is very entertaining and not boring at all. I also like Sami Zayn, and I do really think he deserves better than his current position. I’m gonna go with AJ Styles for now.

 

#3 Favorite Current NXT Wrestler

(Ex) D.I.Y. Both Tomasso Ciampa and Johnny Gargano. They are a talented wrestler. I first saw their match in the Cruiserweight competition and fell in love immediately. I’m a bit sad about their breakup recently. I’m OK with the breakup, but I think it’s too soon. And it should be a main-roster material, not NXT.

 

#4 Favorite Current Cruiserweight

I want to say Neville at first, but I think everybody agrees on that! My second favorite is Austin Aries which left WWE recently. I’m gonna go with Akira Tozawa. He is fun! Even more with Titus Brand storyline. I like every time Tozawa said “HAH!” or had a “WTF dude” face every time Titus talks. LOL.

#5 Favorite Theme Song

Hmm… I think it’s between Rising Sun for Nakamura and Worlds Apart for Zayn. I’m gonna go with Nakamura because of his theatrics entrance along the theme song.

#6 Favorite PPV

Money in the Bank and Royal Rumble. Both have an interesting stipulation. Enough said.

#7 Favorite WWE Match of All Time

Disclaimer: I usually only watch the highlights of a match because there is a time difference between Indonesia and USA, which makes me can’t watch WWE Event live, and I prefer to watch the highlights to help me catch up with the latest result quickly. Hmm… I’m torn between KO vs Sami Zayn in last year and triple tag team championship match D.I.Y vs The Revival vs The A.o.P. I’m gonna go with KO vs Sami Zayn. Oh wait, I forgot about Sami Zayn vs Nakamura. Definitely that. It changes the way I look at WWE. I really thought that grappling and luchador are the basic (and only) move in wrestling, but then I saw striking style by Nakamura. And I loved it! This helps me learn more about wrestling style. Techincal, submission, high-flying. and more! I really love Cruiserweight competition because it helps me saw more wrestling style.

[Update]

I found Career vs Belt match between Ziggler and The Miz is also great. With the issue that Ziggler may leave WWE, everyone thought The Miz will retain. The build up and match are also great. But the follow-up….is shit.

 

#8 If You Could Make 1 Wrestler World Champion, Who Would It Be?

Sami Zayn. He deserves it. I know he doesn’t have the physique but… he’s really good! I love Samoa Joe and Nakamura, but I really think they are gonna get it one day. Zayn? I don’t think so.

#9 Favorite WWE Faction of All Time

I’m confused actually. Is The Shield considered as a Faction? Or simply Tag Team?

#10 Favorite Main Roster Tag Team

Currently? The Fashion Police. They’re funny and talented. Fandango and Breeze are good. But they’re not used properly. For the serious one, I think I will go with Sheamus and Cesaro. They are really good.

#11 Favorite NXT Tag Team

Shit. D.I.Y has broken up, Revival is going to the main roster. I don’t know. I don’t really like Author of Pain though. Oh. Is Sanity considered tag team? Hahaha.

#12 Favorite Title Belt

The U.K Championship belt. It looks bad ass and cool. I don’t think any current belt is even close to that belt.

#13 Favorite NXT Match of All Time

Zayn vs Nakamura. LOL. I already used it. Maybe Bayley vs Banks Iron-Woman match.

#14 Favorite Main Roster Champion

Hmm, let’s see the current list. Brock Lesnar (Universal), Jinder Mahal (WWE), The Miz (Intercontinental), AJ Styles (US), Sheamus and Cesaro (RAW TT), The Usos (SD TT), Alexa Bliss (RAW Woman), Naomi (SD Woman) and Neville (Cruiserweight). I will go with The Miz. I want to see the break up with Maryse and Miz-tourage storyline. But please, no more Dean Ambrose. Let’s move on. On the other hand, Alexa Bliss always cut a great promo when she is the champion. I’m gonna go with both of them.

#15 Favorite NXT Champion

Asuka? Her recent Last-Woman-Standing match is superb.

#16 Most Underrated WWE Wrestler

The Fashion Police. C’mon!

#17 Most Overrated WWE Wrestler

This is an unpopular opinion, but I’m gonna go with Braun Strauman. I think fans cheered him only because he beats up Roman Reigns. LOL.

#18 Favorite WWE Entrance

Nakamura FTW!

#19 Favorite WWE Merch

I have never bought this kind of things, so I don’t know. I only have the WWE belt, and it already makes me happy 😛

#20 Favorite Current Smackdown Female Wrestler

Technically, Charlotte. But, overall, of course, my love, Becky Lynch. ❤ (Recently I’m scrolling through all her IG posts and turns out Becky already has a boyfriend. Quite give me a heartbreak 😦 LOL )

#21 Favorite Current Raw Female Wrestler

Technically, Sasha Banks. Overall, Alexa Bliss.

#22 WWE Dream Match

I’m gonna go with Tornado Tag Team match between The Club vs Hardy Boyz vs D.I.Y vs The Revival.

#23 Favorite Male Wrestler of All Time

Of course the G.O.A.T. Chris Jericho! What are you, a stupid idiot? Do you know what happened to people who can’t figure this out? Do you know what happened? You’ve just made the list!

#24 Favorite Female Wrestler of All Time

Becky. Lynch. I know this is so subjective and personal. LOL! Maybe AJ Lee.

#25 Favorite Feud of All Time

Streak vs Career Match between Undertaker and Shawn Michaels. The promo, the build up, the match, even the post-match stipulation are great.

#26 Favorite Wrestlemania

I don’t know. Every one of them has its ups and downs. And I don’t know much about the first ones.

#27 Favorite Finisher

Currently, I think the only electrifying and out-of-nowhere finisher is RKO. But, for the finisher that I want to try, is Phenomenal Forearm. LOL.

Oh. The 450 Splash.

#28 Favorite Debut/Return

Recently, of course, AJ Styles in Royal Rumble. The moment is really amazing. Even watching the reaction video is so funny.

#29 Earliest Memory of WWE

For the game, it’s the Smackdown! Know Your Roles! on PS1. For the live event, it’s Shawn Michaels drug testing. Which lead to him throwing his piss at McMahon. Hahaha. I watched it when I was in 4th or 5th grade and in Ramadan. What a great childhood. LOL!

#30 Favorite Match Stipulation

How about we have No.1 Contender match stipulation? By this, every week No.1 Contender can be changed. Eh, wait…the more I think about it, it’s weird. Will have so little time to build up feud if the contender is always changing.

Current favorite stipulation? I quit.

 

 

Books

This post will explain outtakes I got from two books which I bought, like, 6 months ago but I managed to finish them just recently. I have a terrible memory so the outtakes will be so short, only about things that I managed to remember.

9789792295627_men-are-from-mars-women-are-from-venus-_cetak-ulang-cover-baru_

Taken from here

TLDR, like they always say: Men need recognition, Women need attention.

A little background, I bought this book because I know I was terrible at any relationship with women. I don’t have any female good friends. I know I needed it so I started working at it. I bought this book with goals to manage a good relationship with a woman, generally. And to be honest, I feel that I make progress!

What impresses me the most about this book is how it so relatable. As a man, I found his explanation about some behavior of us (men) is so true, hence it makes me feel so normal (yeay!). Hmm, what I want to implement from this book is actually about my sensitive side. I’m a guy with ‘feels’ tendency. I take almost every feedback from others (gesture, speech, etc) as a personal attack to me. Like if a girl somehow feels uneasy around me, a man who never laugh at my joke, or my friends give a bored face to me. I always tend to make this stuffs personal: Oh, damn, I’m boring/unfunny/unimportant! And it drives me so crazy.
And what I learned from MFM,WFV is those situations always happen! You don’t have to take it personally. Maybe, you just met them in a bad situation. Everyone, man or woman, has his/her ups and downs. Maybe they feel uneasy because they have unfinished works when they meet you, etc, etc. Don’t overthink it so much. I’m working on this. Still feel personal about most of the stuff, but yeah, I think I make progress.

unfair_advantage_cover

Image from here

A little background, I bought this book to learn stuff about money. I feel like in my college years, I didn’t do so good with my money. But turns out, this book is not focusing on how to manage your money etc, etc. It’s about managing your assets.

You should define how rich yourself by defining how well you manage your asset. (Kiyosaki actually explained a lot of things regarding debt, tax, etc).  An asset is something that gives you a periodic income. By this definition, I think a property is an asset but a gold is not. Property can give you a periodic income (which he refers as non-stop profit because you can always get profit without losing your asset) by renting it. Gold only gives you one-time profit, which is when you sell it. After that, you lose your gold and can’t get any more profit.

Hmm, I don’t know. I think what he’s trying to say is: get anything that can give you money without selling it. Hence, I think the best investment for him is things that can be rented (?) Which he emphasized in the property because people always need a place to live in.

 

I actually bought another book from Dale Carnegie about how to maintain networking/relation (I forgot the title, LOL), but I don’t get any ‘memorable’ lesson from it. Just don’t be an asshole. Treat other the way you want to be treated.

That’s all folks.

 

Break

sunset-01

Do you ever feel like a weirdo sometimes? Like, you don’t belong anywhere. I know millennials like me feel the same. Like we are unique. We are special. Nobody understands us.

Wait.

Sorry-sorry, that’s not what I want to talk about.

Back again, I want to share something that I consider really weird about myself. The concept of a holiday. In the bigger picture maybe, the concept of a break. I never know how to take a break properly. Which is not good. Because I can’t find anything that will recharge me well if I feel burned out.

To some, their perfect break is to lock themselves in a room and play games all day. To some others, their perfect break is to travel to a new place. Err… I don’t enjoy these two options. My perfect break is literally to just doing nothing. Scrolling 9Gag until I found the last image I saw before. Or catching up on a new episode of my favorite TV series. Both of which will make me feel unproductive. I don’t get anything from doing it. At least, playing games and traveling give yourself a new experience (virtual or real, LOL).

So yeah, I don’t know why but I have this urge to still become productive in my break. I don’t know. Maybe I’m in an industry which what you learn today, somehow become obsolete tomorrow. The new things come, when you haven’t learned about the not-so-new thing.

And I feel jealous. Jealous to all my friends that post a new pic from their holiday. Doing things that totally not related to their job. I always ask myself,

“Doesn’t these guys feel afraid that they won’t be able to catch up to their work when they’re going back?”

Hmm.

I don’t know. Maybe this uneasy feeling I have is because I don’t take my college years seriously. Maybe if I studied harder back then, I would not feel worried because everything I learned in college will help me catch up easily.

Okay, you know what, I spent too many times writing this post. I should get back to feel worried about myself.

Bye.

 

The Boy who Knocks #1

Everybody is laughing now. My punchline is killing them. I’m talking about my relation with my parents, with a little bit of exagerration. And they are laughing. I think it’s true what a comic usually say: it’s the hard truth that make they laugh. They laugh because they agree.

It’s just an usual conversation everytime I met people. I’m the joker. I’m the one who always fill the conversation with jokes and comedies. I dont know. I feel like it’s my responsibility to make people laugh. Or not. I think I agree with that therapist from F.R.I.E.N.D.S : when people laugh because of me, I feel loved.

It’s 9.00 pm. Everybody  is looking at their watch now. Why the hell everybody is using watch, except me. They are not laughing anymore. They just smile with a little bit proof of grinning. I think they are bored now.
“Well, it’s getting late. Let’s go home”, Finn says in silence between my talk. Everybody agrees.

Huh.
To be honest, I still want to hangout a little longer. But they all looks exhausted. And they all are looking me now.
“Yeah, let’s go”

Being an F guy from MBTI, I can’t help but wonder, did I do/say something wrong? Honestly, I always wonder if I talk too much. I wonder whether I give others turn to talk about what they want. But, hey, I know I do. I always ask them with questions. And I often take a break. That’s their opportunity. I do stop talking sometimes, just to give them a moment to fill the conversation with something different. But they dont. Oh, did I wait too short?
Err.
I hate my mind. He, and yeah I personify my mind as a guy — specifically a boy, always manage to question everything to me. Do I? Did I? Am I? Anything. Questioning my self. He always do this. I want to get away from him. But He manages to find me everytime after I left him.

Damn it.
I hate this. This is exactly why I like to talk. I always need a distraction. Because everytime my mind is not on something, the boy knocks and ask me something. And maybe, that’s why I have this urge to always fill the silence between my conversation. It’s not that I’m nosy or something (wait, am I? Ah hell no, damn my mind!). It’s not that I’m not comfortable being silent with you. I just need a distraction.

A reason to keep telling the boy, “I’m sorry I’m busy now, can’t play with you right now”

Bridge to Terabithia

Awalnya tau film ini dari 9Gag. Cukup penasaran karena katanya plotnya begitu. Sempet judgemental di awal ketika liat logo disney, “Meh, paling ceritanya menye-menye ala disney, apalagi karakternya smp-an gitu”

Boy, I’ve never been so wrong.

That feeling when you see these happy moments and you just now it gonna end bad.

Masuk list film yang harus gue tonton sendiri. Poin cerita yang paling kena:

  • Hubungan Jess dengan Bapaknya
  • Hubungan Leslie dengan keluarganya
  • Cara pandang Jess (tatapan mata dsb) dan cara dia bersikap juga kena banget <— relevan sama hidupnya