WWE 30 Day Challenge

In this post, I will answer some of the WWE 30 Day Challenges. I’m really excited to write about this. This challenge should be answered by tweeting one by one every day, but because I’m busy (read: lazy!), I will make a single blog post to answer all these. Hope you guys like it! (By guys, I mean everyone who do watch WWE, LOL).

Anyway, this post may be updated in the future because I don’t have all the answers right now, or simply I change my mind.

Let’s start it!

#1 Favorite Current Raw Wrestler

Samoa Joe! The freaking submission machine. I’m really glad when he won the Fatal-5-Way to determine no. 1 contender match. He’s like Brock Lesnar. Someone who has the physique like a legitimate bad ass. And the most important things, can cut a good promo and not a part timer!

#2 Favorite Current SD Wrestler

Hmm, I’m torn between Kevin Owen or AJ Styles. They both have great numbers of move set, which is very entertaining and not boring at all. I also like Sami Zayn, and I do really think he deserves better than his current position. I’m gonna go with AJ Styles for now.

 

#3 Favorite Current NXT Wrestler

(Ex) D.I.Y. Both Tomasso Ciampa and Johnny Gargano. They are a talented wrestler. I first saw their match in the Cruiserweight competition and fell in love immediately. I’m a bit sad about their breakup recently. I’m OK with the breakup, but I think it’s too soon. And it should be a main-roster material, not NXT.

 

#4 Favorite Current Cruiserweight

I want to say Neville at first, but I think everybody agrees on that! My second favorite is Austin Aries which left WWE recently. I’m gonna go with Akira Tozawa. He is fun! Even more with Titus Brand storyline. I like every time Tozawa said “HAH!” or had a “WTF dude” face every time Titus talks. LOL.

#5 Favorite Theme Song

Hmm… I think it’s between Rising Sun for Nakamura and Worlds Apart for Zayn. I’m gonna go with Nakamura because of his theatrics entrance along the theme song.

#6 Favorite PPV

Money in the Bank and Royal Rumble. Both have an interesting stipulation. Enough said.

#7 Favorite WWE Match of All Time

Disclaimer: I usually only watch the highlights of a match because there is a time difference between Indonesia and USA, which makes me can’t watch WWE Event live, and I prefer to watch the highlights to help me catch up with the latest result quickly. Hmm… I’m torn between KO vs Sami Zayn in last year and triple tag team championship match D.I.Y vs The Revival vs The A.o.P. I’m gonna go with KO vs Sami Zayn. Oh wait, I forgot about Sami Zayn vs Nakamura. Definitely that. It changes the way I look at WWE. I really thought that grappling and luchador are the basic (and only) move in wrestling, but then I saw striking style by Nakamura. And I loved it! This helps me learn more about wrestling style. Techincal, submission, high-flying. and more! I really love Cruiserweight competition because it helps me saw more wrestling style.

[Update]

I found Career vs Belt match between Ziggler and The Miz is also great. With the issue that Ziggler may leave WWE, everyone thought The Miz will retain. The build up and match are also great. But the follow-up….is shit.

 

#8 If You Could Make 1 Wrestler World Champion, Who Would It Be?

Sami Zayn. He deserves it. I know he doesn’t have the physique but… he’s really good! I love Samoa Joe and Nakamura, but I really think they are gonna get it one day. Zayn? I don’t think so.

#9 Favorite WWE Faction of All Time

I’m confused actually. Is The Shield considered as a Faction? Or simply Tag Team?

#10 Favorite Main Roster Tag Team

Currently? The Fashion Police. They’re funny and talented. Fandango and Breeze are good. But they’re not used properly. For the serious one, I think I will go with Sheamus and Cesaro. They are really good.

#11 Favorite NXT Tag Team

Shit. D.I.Y has broken up, Revival is going to the main roster. I don’t know. I don’t really like Author of Pain though. Oh. Is Sanity considered tag team? Hahaha.

#12 Favorite Title Belt

The U.K Championship belt. It looks bad ass and cool. I don’t think any current belt is even close to that belt.

#13 Favorite NXT Match of All Time

Zayn vs Nakamura. LOL. I already used it. Maybe Bayley vs Banks Iron-Woman match.

#14 Favorite Main Roster Champion

Hmm, let’s see the current list. Brock Lesnar (Universal), Jinder Mahal (WWE), The Miz (Intercontinental), AJ Styles (US), Sheamus and Cesaro (RAW TT), The Usos (SD TT), Alexa Bliss (RAW Woman), Naomi (SD Woman) and Neville (Cruiserweight). I will go with The Miz. I want to see the break up with Maryse and Miz-tourage storyline. But please, no more Dean Ambrose. Let’s move on. On the other hand, Alexa Bliss always cut a great promo when she is the champion. I’m gonna go with both of them.

#15 Favorite NXT Champion

Asuka? Her recent Last-Woman-Standing match is superb.

#16 Most Underrated WWE Wrestler

The Fashion Police. C’mon!

#17 Most Overrated WWE Wrestler

This is an unpopular opinion, but I’m gonna go with Braun Strauman. I think fans cheered him only because he beats up Roman Reigns. LOL.

#18 Favorite WWE Entrance

Nakamura FTW!

#19 Favorite WWE Merch

I have never bought this kind of things, so I don’t know. I only have the WWE belt, and it already makes me happy 😛

#20 Favorite Current Smackdown Female Wrestler

Technically, Charlotte. But, overall, of course, my love, Becky Lynch. ❤ (Recently I’m scrolling through all her IG posts and turns out Becky already has a boyfriend. Quite give me a heartbreak 😦 LOL )

#21 Favorite Current Raw Female Wrestler

Technically, Sasha Banks. Overall, Alexa Bliss.

#22 WWE Dream Match

I’m gonna go with Tornado Tag Team match between The Club vs Hardy Boyz vs D.I.Y vs The Revival.

#23 Favorite Male Wrestler of All Time

Of course the G.O.A.T. Chris Jericho! What are you, a stupid idiot? Do you know what happened to people who can’t figure this out? Do you know what happened? You’ve just made the list!

#24 Favorite Female Wrestler of All Time

Becky. Lynch. I know this is so subjective and personal. LOL! Maybe AJ Lee.

#25 Favorite Feud of All Time

Streak vs Career Match between Undertaker and Shawn Michaels. The promo, the build up, the match, even the post-match stipulation are great.

#26 Favorite Wrestlemania

I don’t know. Every one of them has its ups and downs. And I don’t know much about the first ones.

#27 Favorite Finisher

Currently, I think the only electrifying and out-of-nowhere finisher is RKO. But, for the finisher that I want to try, is Phenomenal Forearm. LOL.

Oh. The 450 Splash.

#28 Favorite Debut/Return

Recently, of course, AJ Styles in Royal Rumble. The moment is really amazing. Even watching the reaction video is so funny.

#29 Earliest Memory of WWE

For the game, it’s the Smackdown! Know Your Roles! on PS1. For the live event, it’s Shawn Michaels drug testing. Which lead to him throwing his piss at McMahon. Hahaha. I watched it when I was in 4th or 5th grade and in Ramadan. What a great childhood. LOL!

#30 Favorite Match Stipulation

How about we have No.1 Contender match stipulation? By this, every week No.1 Contender can be changed. Eh, wait…the more I think about it, it’s weird. Will have so little time to build up feud if the contender is always changing.

Current favorite stipulation? I quit.

 

 

Books

This post will explain outtakes I got from two books which I bought, like, 6 months ago but I managed to finish them just recently. I have a terrible memory so the outtakes will be so short, only about things that I managed to remember.

9789792295627_men-are-from-mars-women-are-from-venus-_cetak-ulang-cover-baru_

Taken from here

TLDR, like they always say: Men need recognition, Women need attention.

A little background, I bought this book because I know I was terrible at any relationship with women. I don’t have any female good friends. I know I needed it so I started working at it. I bought this book with goals to manage a good relationship with a woman, generally. And to be honest, I feel that I make progress!

What impresses me the most about this book is how it so relatable. As a man, I found his explanation about some behavior of us (men) is so true, hence it makes me feel so normal (yeay!). Hmm, what I want to implement from this book is actually about my sensitive side. I’m a guy with ‘feels’ tendency. I take almost every feedback from others (gesture, speech, etc) as a personal attack to me. Like if a girl somehow feels uneasy around me, a man who never laugh at my joke, or my friends give a bored face to me. I always tend to make this stuffs personal: Oh, damn, I’m boring/unfunny/unimportant! And it drives me so crazy.
And what I learned from MFM,WFV is those situations always happen! You don’t have to take it personally. Maybe, you just met them in a bad situation. Everyone, man or woman, has his/her ups and downs. Maybe they feel uneasy because they have unfinished works when they meet you, etc, etc. Don’t overthink it so much. I’m working on this. Still feel personal about most of the stuff, but yeah, I think I make progress.

unfair_advantage_cover

Image from here

A little background, I bought this book to learn stuff about money. I feel like in my college years, I didn’t do so good with my money. But turns out, this book is not focusing on how to manage your money etc, etc. It’s about managing your assets.

You should define how rich yourself by defining how well you manage your asset. (Kiyosaki actually explained a lot of things regarding debt, tax, etc).  An asset is something that gives you a periodic income. By this definition, I think a property is an asset but a gold is not. Property can give you a periodic income (which he refers as non-stop profit because you can always get profit without losing your asset) by renting it. Gold only gives you one-time profit, which is when you sell it. After that, you lose your gold and can’t get any more profit.

Hmm, I don’t know. I think what he’s trying to say is: get anything that can give you money without selling it. Hence, I think the best investment for him is things that can be rented (?) Which he emphasized in the property because people always need a place to live in.

 

I actually bought another book from Dale Carnegie about how to maintain networking/relation (I forgot the title, LOL), but I don’t get any ‘memorable’ lesson from it. Just don’t be an asshole. Treat other the way you want to be treated.

That’s all folks.

 

Break

sunset-01

Do you ever feel like a weirdo sometimes? Like, you don’t belong anywhere. I know millennials like me feel the same. Like we are unique. We are special. Nobody understands us.

Wait.

Sorry-sorry, that’s not what I want to talk about.

Back again, I want to share something that I consider really weird about myself. The concept of a holiday. In the bigger picture maybe, the concept of a break. I never know how to take a break properly. Which is not good. Because I can’t find anything that will recharge me well if I feel burned out.

To some, their perfect break is to lock themselves in a room and play games all day. To some others, their perfect break is to travel to a new place. Err… I don’t enjoy these two options. My perfect break is literally to just doing nothing. Scrolling 9Gag until I found the last image I saw before. Or catching up on a new episode of my favorite TV series. Both of which will make me feel unproductive. I don’t get anything from doing it. At least, playing games and traveling give yourself a new experience (virtual or real, LOL).

So yeah, I don’t know why but I have this urge to still become productive in my break. I don’t know. Maybe I’m in an industry which what you learn today, somehow become obsolete tomorrow. The new things come, when you haven’t learned about the not-so-new thing.

And I feel jealous. Jealous to all my friends that post a new pic from their holiday. Doing things that totally not related to their job. I always ask myself,

“Doesn’t these guys feel afraid that they won’t be able to catch up to their work when they’re going back?”

Hmm.

I don’t know. Maybe this uneasy feeling I have is because I don’t take my college years seriously. Maybe if I studied harder back then, I would not feel worried because everything I learned in college will help me catch up easily.

Okay, you know what, I spent too many times writing this post. I should get back to feel worried about myself.

Bye.

 

Bridge to Terabithia

Awalnya tau film ini dari 9Gag. Cukup penasaran karena katanya plotnya begitu. Sempet judgemental di awal ketika liat logo disney, “Meh, paling ceritanya menye-menye ala disney, apalagi karakternya smp-an gitu”

Boy, I’ve never been so wrong.

That feeling when you see these happy moments and you just now it gonna end bad.

Masuk list film yang harus gue tonton sendiri. Poin cerita yang paling kena:

  • Hubungan Jess dengan Bapaknya
  • Hubungan Leslie dengan keluarganya
  • Cara pandang Jess (tatapan mata dsb) dan cara dia bersikap juga kena banget <— relevan sama hidupnya

Tentang Muka

Cerita #1

(Di kantor imigrasi, sedang mengambil paspor yang baru jadi)

Bapak Penjaga (BP), Saya (S)

BP : “Nomor 209!”

S : (menghampiri meja pengambilan) “Saya, Pak.”

BP : “Nomor antrian sama bukti pembuatan paspornya, Mas.”

S : (memberikan nomor antrian dan bukti pembuatan paspor) “Ini, Pak”

BP : (mengecek nomor antiran dan bukti) “Sebentar…”

BP : (mengambil paspor dan melihat halaman pertama) “Loh, di sini kok mukanya jelek?” (sambil menekankan jempol pada foto saya di paspor)

S : “Lah, emang aslinya enggak pak?”

BP : “Iya sih.”

S : “HAHAHA” (nangis dalam hati)

Cerita #2

(Di baltos, abis beli bantal dan sarungnya, lalu mau beli sajadah karena cuman satu yang ada di kosan, dan pengen dicuci)

Ibu Penjual (IP), Saya (S)

IP : “Ini sarung bantal sama bantalnya jadi 150.”

S : “Siap, Bu.” (ngeliat sajadah, triggered) “Kalo sajadahnya berapaan, Bu?”

IP : (heran sebentar) “Kamu muslim?”

S : “Iya, Bu, kenapa emang?” (heran juga)

IP : “Oh. Kirain, dari mukanya kayaknya ga pernah shalat.”

S : “HAHAHAHA” (terjemahan = “KAMPRET”)

 

Salam.

What is wrong with my face?

 

Twenty One Pilots – Car Radio

 

I ponder of something great
My lungs will fill and then deflate
They fill with fire
Exhale desire
I know it’s dire
My time today

I have these thoughts
So often I ought
To replace that slot
With what I once bought
‘Cause somebody stole
My car radio
And now I just sit in silence

Sometimes quiet is violent
I find it hard to hide it
My pride is no longer inside
It’s on my sleeve
My skin will scream
Reminding me of
Who I killed inside my dream
I hate this car that I’m driving
There’s no hiding for me
I’m forced to deal with what I feel
There is no distraction to mask what is real
I could pull the steering wheel

I have these thoughts
So often I ought
To replace that slot
With what I once bought
‘Cause somebody stole
My car radio
And now I just sit in silence

I ponder of something terrifying
‘Cause this time there’s no sound to hide behind
I find over the course of our human existence
One thing consists of consistence
And it’s that we’re all battling fear
Oh dear, I don’t know if we know why we’re here
Oh my,
Too deep
Please stop thinking
I liked it better when my car had sound

There are things we can do
But from the things that work there are only two
And from the two that we choose to do
Peace will win
And fear will lose
There’s faith and there’s sleep
We need to pick one please because
Faith is to be awake
And to be awake is for us to think
And for us to think is to be alive
And I will try with every rhyme
To come across like I am dying
To let you know you need to try to think

I have these thoughts
So often I ought
To replace that slot
With what I once bought
‘Cause somebody stole
My car radio
And now I just sit in silence

(Oooh) [x4]

(Oooh) [x6 & repeats in background]
And now I just sit in silence [x2]
And now I just sit

And now I just sit in silence [x3]
And now I just sit

I ponder of something great
My lungs will fill and then deflate
They fill with fire
Exhale desire
I know it’s dire
My time today

I have these thoughts
So often I ought
To replace that slot
With what I once bought
‘Cause somebody stole
My car radio
And now I just sit in silence

 

Saya pertama kali suka Twenty One Pilots karena ikut-ikutan. Lagu Stressed Out dan Heathens nya banyak muncul di rekomendasi youtube. Akhirnya saya penasaran, dan ikut dengerin juga dan ternyata cukup enak.

Berbekal sering muterin dua lagu itu di Youtube, muncul rekomendasi video dari WatchMojo soal Top 10 Best Twenty One Pilots song. Setelah nonton sekilas, ada beberapa yang langsung berkesan seperti Tear in My Heart, Ride (ini udah sering denger, tapi baru ngeh kalo yang nyanyi TOP), House of Gold (dengerin liriknya sekilas, langsung suka dengan ceritanya). Secara mengejutkan, yang muncul sebagai peringkat satu ternyata Car Radio. Saya pikir bakalan Stressed Out karena kayaknya yang paling populer buat orang awam macam saya adalah lagu tersebut.

Berbeda dengan lagu lainnya, saya tertarik dengan Car Radio karena deskripsi narator saat cerita soal lagu ini: tentang kesepian. Saya penasaran, lalu denger lagunya, dan jadi cukup suka. Setelah baca-baca liriknya via Musixmatch, saya langsung kagum dengan lagunya. Penyampaian metafora soal kesepian dengan menceritakan orang yang stres karena mobilnya sepi banget, menurut saya, sangat unik.

Lagunya berkali-kali saya putar sambil sing along, walau ga bisa karena kecepetan.

Tiga hari yang lalu, lagu ini keputer lagi via shuffle di hape. Saya sing along lagi sambil baca liriknya, dan saya mendapat impresi yang berbeda. Lagu ini bukan bercerita soal kesepian. Eh, iya deng. Tapi yang jadi porsi besar dari ceritanya adalah soal car radio nya. Bukan kesepian, tapi objek distraksi yang jadi bahan perbincangan utama. Soal gimana, saat kita sedang tidak distraksi duniawi, pikiran kita melayang ke arah pikiran-pikiran yang sebenarnya kita hindari. Soal hidup, soal tujuan, soal apa yang pingin dicapai. Hal-hal yang sifatnya mengarah ke kontemplatif. Dan saya termasuk benci hal ini.

Beberapa waktu lalu, saya dapat berita yang cukup mengecewakan buat saya. Saya mengabari orang terdekat, mereka terus menyemangati dan bilang “Jangan nyerah ya” (tentu dengan nada dan konten yang lebih bercanda). Saya pikir pesan ini tidak penting karena sebenarnya saya juga tidak peduli amat soal berita ini. Ya udahlah, gimana lagi. Saya pikir saya baik-baik saja.

Tapi kampretnya, saat distraksi duniawi hilang dan pikiran sedang kosong, pikiran saya melayang dan mulai kepikiran lagi soal berita tersebut. Lalu saya menghubungkan hal tersebut dengan beberapa kelakuan aneh yang saya lakukan akhir-akhir ini: beli barang-barang minim fungsi, makan tidak teratur, keinginan untuk berteriak, tidak nyaman dengan banyak hal, perasaan percuma dalam melakukan sesuatu. Saya mulai berpikir kalau ini adalah reaksi saya terhadap berita tersebut. Saya pikir saya baik-baik saja, tapi ternyata bawah sadar saya kecewa berat sehingga bereaksi dengan melakukan hal-hal tersebut.

Kampret.

Mungkin kita memang butuh distraksi. Mungkin kita memang butuh car radio. Mungkin kita memang butuh media sosial untuk berkicau seolah semua biasa saja. Mungkin kita butuh untuk sibuk pada pekerjaan, tertawa pada tontonan serial, bercanda dan mengganggu orang lain, daripada duduk diam dan berpikir soal diri kita. Dan menyadari betapa berbedanya diri kita sekarang dengan diri yang sebenarnya kita inginkan.

Salam.

Njir, ga cocok nulis sok-sok kontemplatif begini.

Unfair Advantage #1

Sedang membaca buku Unfair Advantage (2013) dari Robert Kiyosaki. Buku ini (seharusnya, gatau juga kan belum tamat bacanya :p) bercerita mengenai pendidikan finansial yang tidak diketahui banyak orang.

Poin pertama yang menarik dari buku ini adalah pembahasan mengenai investasi. Dulu, pemahaman saya mengenai investasi adalah soal bagaimana menanam uang di tempat yang membuat nilai uang itu bergerak. Misal beli saham, beli emas, dan punya properti.
Pengertian Kiyosaki sendiri, sebenarnya merubah cara saya memahami investasi. Ternyata, investasi adalah soal pengelolaan uang menjadi sebuah aset. Apa sih aset? Aset adalah objek nilai yang memberikan kita arus kas positif, dengan tidak menghilangkan objek tersebut. Ingat, yang harus didapat adalah arus kas positif, bukan keuntungan modal.

Mari gunakan contoh. Ambil contoh yang saya berikan di awal. Beli emas, pada akhirnya, bukan investasi. Sebab, yang kita lakukan adalah menyimpan emas hingga mencapai nilai tertentu lalu menjualnya. Uang yang kita dapat, merupakan selisih antara nilai jual dengan nilai beli. Ini yang disebut keuntungan modal. Kita mendapat uang, dengan menjual emasnya. Sebenarnya, kalau dipikir, ini bukan investasi, tapi jual beli dengan objek emas. Bukan langkah finansial yang buruk, tapi Kiyosaki tidak merekomendasikan cara ini.

Beli saham dan properti ini sedikit tricky. Kedua langkah ini, bisa jadi investasi ataupun jual beli. Kalau pola pikir kita adalah beli rumah dan saham, karena harganya relatif terus naik, sehingga bisa dijual saat tinggi, kita berarti masih berorientasi pada keuntungan modal.

Investasi, orientasinya adalah arus kas positif tiap periode tertentu. Istilah lainnya, adalah pendapatan pasif. Coba dimulai untuk beli saham dan properti, lalu fokus pada dividen dan biaya sewa. Meski tidak sebesar keuntungan modal, setidaknya, akan ada nilai yang terus dihasilkan dari objek investasi tersebut, tanpa kita harus bekerja.

Hal ini sesuai nih, dengan teori dari Tung Desem Waringin yang bilang, “Kaya itu kondisi dimana pengeluaran pasif kita udah bisa membiayai hidup kita”.

Poin kedua adalah soal belajar. Kata-kata yang paling ngena adalah

Kita hidup di zaman dimana sekolah berubah terlalu lambat untuk mengimbangi dunia yang berubah terlalu cepat.

Kiyosaki menekankan tentang bentuk investasi yang paling caem, yaitu pendidikan. Tapi dia tidak merekomendasikan sekolah karena alasan di atas. Si doi lebih menyarankan kita mengikuti kelas, sertifikasi, atau seminar, misal finansial, bisnis, atau speaking. Ikut kelas begini, bisa jadi sebuah investasi karena kita mendapat nilai tanpa harus kehilangan pengetahuan kita. Anjay.

Saya juga ga ngerti ngerti amat sih soal ini. Mungkin yang punya ilmu lebih bisa lebih menjelaskan?

Salam.

Ga terlalu ngerti, tapi sok sokan nge-share. Emang saya ngincer supaya keliatan keren doang sih.